Year 11 leavers – Drama and Theatre Studies

Useful links:

https://www.nationaltheatre.org.uk/about-the-national-theatre/archive
https://www.digitaltheatre.com/ (Membership required)
https://www.franticassembly.co.uk/ (Their website houses all the resource packs for their productions and links to work/interviews)
Drama Online – Home (dramaonlinelibrary.com) (Contact Miss Stoll for the log on information)

Frantic Assembly

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gUqZPfGIX6U&spfreload=10
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q4mXhW7TXQ8&spfreload=10
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k2bV75ITXJw&spfreload=10

Devising/Creating

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6anj5T_I5k&spfreload=10
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mKd9ERhV5SI&spfreload=10
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1RRc4tq2kpE&spfreload=10

Commedia

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JJEwuurzDe4&spfreload=10
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dlIFR6c7NZc&spfreload=10

Practitioners/Companies:

Kneehigh – Award-Winning, Creative Theatre Company Based in Cornwall
Emma Rice | Wise Children | England (wisechildrendigital.com)
Punchdrunk
www.trestle.org.uk
We are passionate about theatre! (splendidproductions.co.uk)

Jobs/Roles in theatre

Advice, Tips & FAQs | Theatre Careers | Get Into Theatre

Reading list:

Plays that could be selected by staff for different exam boards

OCR:

Antigone – Jean Anouilh (Sophocles)
Cloud Nine – Caryl Churchill
Earthquakes in London – Mark Bartlett
Sweeny Todd – Stephen Sondheim
Stockholm – Bryony Lavery
The Crucible – Arthur Miller
The Long and The Short and The Tall – Willis Hall
The Visit – Friedrich Durrenmatt
Woza Albert! –  Percy Mwta, Mbongeni Ngema and Barney Simon

AQA:

Servant Two Masters – Lee Hall (Carlo Goldoni)
Caucasian Chalk Circle – Bertolt Brecht
Hedda Gabler – Henrik Ibsen
Antigone – Sophocles
Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare
Accidental Death of an Anarchist – Dario Fo
Jerusalem – Jez Butterworth
Yerma – Frederico Garcia Lorca
The Glass Menagerie – Tennesse Williams
Metamorphosis – Steven Berkoff
Cloud Nine – Caryl Churchill
Our Country’s Good – Timberlake Wertenbaker
Brontë – Polly Teale

Pearson Edexcel:

Accidental Death Of An Anarchist – Dario Fo (adapted by Gavin Richards)
Colder Than Here – Laura Wade
Equus – Peter Shaffer
Fences – August Wilson
Machinal – Sophie Treadwell
That Face – Polly Stenham
Antigone – Sophocles (adapted by Don Taylor)
Doctor Faustus – Christopher Marlowe
Hedda Gabler – Henrik Ibsen (adapted by Richard Eyre)
Lysistrata – Aristophanes (translated by Alan H. Sommerstein)
The Maids – Jean Genet (translated by Bernard Frechtman)
The School for Scandal – Richard Brinsley Sheridan
The Tempest – William Shakespeare
Waiting for Godot – Samuel Beckett
Woyzeck – Georg Bűchner (translated by John Mackendrick )

Random:

The Wolves – Sarah DeLappe
Shoot Get Treasure Repeat – Mark Ravenhill
Every Beautiful Thing and Lungs (Plays 1) – Duncan Macmillan
The Pillow Man – Martin McDonagh
The Wonderful World of Dissocia – Anthony Neilson
Attempts on her Life – Martin Crimp
Mountain Language – Harold Pinter
Girls Like That – Evan Placey
Find Me – Olwen Wymark
Emilia – Morgan Lloyd Malcolm
The woman who cooked her husband and Matilda Liar – Debbie Isitt

Practitioners and Theory

The Theatre of Stephen Berkoff by Stephen Berkoff
An Actor Prepares by Constantin Stanislavski
The Theatre and its double by Antonin Artaud
The Empty Space by Peter Brooke
Theatre of the Oppressed by Augusto Boal (Theatre in Education)
The Moving Body by Jacques Le Coq
Brecht on Theatre by Bertolt Brecht
A Dictionary of Theatre Anthropology by Eugenio Barba
The Theatre of the Absurd by Martin Esslin
Pina Bausche by Royd Climenhaga
Towards a Poor Theatre by Jerzy Grotowski
Shakespeare: The Theatre of Our World by Peter Conrad

Directing/ Devising/Performing

The Directors Craft by Katie Mitchell
Devising Theatre by Alison Oddey (Forced Entertainment)
The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising by Scott Graham
The complete Brecht toolkit by Stephen Unwin
The complete Stanislavski toolkit by Bella Merlin
Commedia Dell’Arte: An Actor’s Handbook by John Rudlin
The Oxford Illustrated History of Theatre by John Russell Brown
Directing a Play by Michael McCaffery (Phaidon Theatre Manuals)

Design/stage Management

Stage Design: A Practical Guide by Gary Thorne
Lighting and Sound by Neil Fraser (Phaidon Theatre Manuals)
Costume and Make-up by Michael Holt (Phaidon Theatre Manuals)
Stage Management and Theatre Administration by Pauline Menear (Phaidon Theatre Manuals)

Tasks/ideas/Plays to watch:

If you are hoping to go to Abbeygate Sixth form these tasks have been set/requested:

  • Watch a Shakespeare play on Globe Player and write a review of it. (some free content available)
  • Learn a Shakespeare monologue to use in your induction work.
The Old Vic:

EDUCATION HUB | The Old Vic (oldvictheatre.com)
WORKSHOPS | The Old Vic (oldvictheatre.com)

Gecko Theatre shows:

The Time of Your Life | Full Show | Gecko – YouTube
The Race | Full Show | Gecko – YouTube
The Overcoat | Full Show | Gecko – YouTube

Paper Birds shows:

https://vimeo.com/396020510/4e10b83d5a
https://vimeo.com/thepaperbirds/thirsty (email Miss Stoll for the password)
https://vimeo.com/thepaperbirds/pbmobile (email Miss Stoll for the password)
https://vimeo.com/thepaperbirds/iatp  (email Miss Stoll for the password)

Vamos Theatre: (masked)

https://www.vamostheatre.co.uk/learning/resources/mask-technique-films
VAMOS THEATRE – Nothing About Us Without Us – YouTube
www.vamostheatre.co.uk/media/how-hard-is-waving-full-series

Year 11 Leavers – Next Steps

Year 11 leavers – Art and Textiles

Year 11 Leavers – Child Development

Year 11 leavers – Dance

Year 11 leavers – Drama and Theatre Studies

Year 11 Leavers – Film Studies

Year 11 Leavers – Food Science and Nutrition

Year 11 leavers – Geography

Year 11 leavers – History

Year 11 Leavers – Maths

Year 11 Leavers – Modern Foreign Languages

Year 11 leavers – Philosophy and Ethics

Year 11 Leavers – Physical Education

Year 11 leavers – Science